Thursday, 12 May 2016

Massive Update on my Life!: YouTube, Major Hair Change, ACOMAF! || FeathersandFaith - Ella Fleming-Christie

Hey ya'll! Ella here!

So I haven't posted in a while! I've been so busy starting Uni, doing an online course for a 'Diploma in Applied Writing (Level 5)' with NorthTec Whangarei. I've also been receiving a hell of a lot of books from HarperCollins New Zealand which has literally been a godsend and a curse at the same time...




I am currently reading Desolation by Derek Landy and holy moly is it as good as the first in the trilogy, Demon Road! However it's killing me because I just received A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J Maas in hardback and my god is the 600 paged beauty the most gorgeous thing I've seen since Queen of Shadows released! I bet y'all it'll take me a quarter of the time to read ACOMAF as it has taken me to only get through 3/4 of Desolation!



So anyway, since then I've decided that my hair has needed a major do-over - therefore I cut like 20cm off and dyed it bold red. I absolutely love it and am almost dreading going auburn closer to the end of the year to play Clary Fray from the tv show, Shadowhunters for the Armageddon Expo in Auckland, New Zealand around October this year. Hey, at least my hair will be healthier by then! Here's a pic of what it looks like now :)



If you haven't already seen, I uploaded my latest video, "25 Facts About Me" yesterday and my god I got an amazing response from my amazing friends and viewers about the personal stuff I managed to reveal. It was really a heart-lifting and inspiring moment to know that so many lovely people care and want to keep supporting me as they always have been. Plus all the new subscribers, I really hope I'm doing my job and keeping y'all entertained! I try my best to not only bring you the best content, but also make it funny so that it's definitely worth the watch and that you might encourage others to check my channel! Here's the link to the video if you'd like to check it out! Please don't forget to like, comment if you want and subscribe to be notified about my newest videos!



That's about it for now apart from the fact that I'll be doing more video reviews from now on than written reviews as I am trying to make my YouTube channel bigger and more successful so I'll be posting more updates and personal content here like pictures from outings or books I've gotten, etc.

Please let me know if there is anything you'd like to see me write about, attempt to do or whatever. I love trying to provide what you guys want!


Thanks for supporting me and being amazing!

Bellzxoxo 😘


Find more out about my writing career at:



Snapchat: FeathersnFaith

****

♡ I now have a P.O Box!:

P.O Box 21-290 Henderson

***

2 comments:

  1. OMG THE HARDBACK OF ACOMAF IS SO BEAUTIFULLLLLLL. *cries and heart eyes* Where did you get it?? I've only seen paperbacks of it in bookshops so far! But OMG ELLA DROP DESOLATION IMMEDIATELY AND PICK UP ACOMAF NOW BECAUSE IT IS SO SO SO SO GOOD. It's better the ACOTAR. Which WAS one of my favourite book of ever...but ACOMAF just blew it out of the water. #toomanyfeels

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahhh I know right? I could barely take my eyes off of it once I received it! I pre-ordered it from MightyApe, you get it delivered to you the exact day it comes out in the USA ;)
      Haha don't worry! I just finished Desolation last night! Honestly that was an amazing book too, however from what I'm hearing from everyone, it's probably NOTHING compared to ACOMAF and I'm almost scared at how amazing it will be :3 I feel like I'm gonna cry of happiness if I don't cry of sadness haha :3
      Omg you're literally the one person who said ACOTAR was their favourite, I felt like the only one! <3

      Delete